CRW Rides are open to members and guests. Guests may attend two rides annually before being required to join the club. Please click the Register button to the left to join the ride. Helmets are required on all CRW rides. Riders are expected to adhere to CRW code of conduct. template 20231001
Ride Description:
Willett's Pond Wayfare is a CRW classic flat to rolling route. The 24-mile route goes through Wellesley, Dover, and Westwood. The 47-mile route heads further south through Sharon and back through Walpole and parts of Medfield.
No formal stops are planned. Longer route likely to have food/provisions in Sharon.
Slower and new riders welcome! Note that the leaders ride 10-12 mph in the winter months and typically do the shorter ride.
Cancellation policy: Eric never cancels and always shows up at the start. Ellen won't promise to be there if the weather is under 25 degrees, precipitating, or the roads aren't clear.
Ride Start Location:
Wellesley High School. No bathrooms.
Ride Leader(s):
Eric Ferioli
Ellen Gugel emgugel@verizon.net
Link to RwGPS Route
24 miles https://ridewithgps.com/routes/13343054
47 miles https://ridewithgps.com/routes/13343056