Volunteer Awards

Type all or part of award name to filter the list.
Year Award Name Comments
2018 Volunteer Award Gardner Gray For his efforts as President for the past 2 years
Harriet Fell Outstanding contributions to CRW Centuries over a period of many years
2017 Volunteer Award Ed Glick TGIF Rides
gabor demjen Wednesday Ice Cream Rides
Rudge McKenney Wednesday Ice Cream Rides
Roger Bonomi Wednesday Ice Cream Rides
helengreitzer Wednesday Wheelers
ksaltus Mainely Fun Rides
Wayne Douglas Thursday Fun Rides
Andy Brand South Shore Coastal Rides
Kathy Horvath Thursday Fitness Rides
sgrieb Thursday 10-15 Rides
Alan Cooney TGIF Rides
2016 Ralph Galen Service Award Eli Post
Volunteer Award Rosalie Blum For her for years as head century registrar
Nina Siegel For her efforts with Century volunteers
Larry Finison For his work with UMass Boston and documenting cycling history in Boston.
Bernie Flynn For his efforts as President for the past 2 years
2015 Ralph Galen Service Award Connie Farb
Volunteer Award Joan Laxson  Century volunteer
Ilkka Suvanto  Century volunteer
2014 Ralph Galen Service Award Jack Donohue
Volunteer Award Eli Post  For promoting bicycling as President of CRW
John Nilsson  Century sag wagon, arrow and ride support
Barry Nelson  Organized the Custom Apparel project
Susan Grieb  Get Up'N Go rides, century volunteer, and host of club events
Eric Ferioli  Century sweep
2013 Volunteer Award Jack Donohue  WheelPeople Copy Editor, Treasurer, Ride Leader, Century volunteer
Rich Taylor  Thursday Night Fitness Ride
Frank Hubbard  Ride leader, arrow support
Bill Haynes  stores and maintains our century equipment and delivers to each century
2012 Volunteer Award Melinda Lyon  Designed, arrowed Spring Century, took care of routes signs in Boxford
Bernard Pemstein  Helmet policy
Bob Wolf  Helmet policy
Ken Hablow  Climb to the Clouds, century committee, merchandise, VP of Publications
David Cooper  New online WheelPeople layout
2011 Volunteer Award Connie Farb  Century Committee chair, ride leader
Bob and Lee Evans Get Up'N Go ride series
David Cooper WheelPeople layout editor
Richard Vignoni  Ride leader, arranged new venue for Fall Century
Helen Greitzer  Wednesday Wheelers, holiday party, board member, century volunteer
2010 Volunteer Award Bob Zogg  Started and heads Safety Committee
Cindy Sragg  Secretary, board member, century volunteer, winter dinner series, holiday party
Barry Nelson  President, Vice President, VP or Rides, Secretary, Saturday Rides, ride leader, email list moderator, century volunteer
Bill Haynes  Stores and maintains our century equipment and delivers to each century
2009 Volunteer Award Marilyn Hartman  Volunteer coordinator, century committee, holiday party
Helen Greitzer  Wednesday Wheelers, holiday party
Kimberly Fitch  Publicity, century volunteer, membership committee
Andy Brand  Board member, South Shore Coastal Loop ride
2008 Volunteer Award Wes and Linda Denering  Ride leaders, host Lake 'C' Ride
Meg Curry  Arrowing Fall Century 50/62 mile routes
Julie and Brian Sullivan  Host Honey Pot Orchard Ride
John Nilsson  Century Sag wagon
Dick Arsenault  Wednesday Wheelers
2007 Volunteer Award Janet Tortora  Secretary, board member
Arnold Nadler  Extended trip leader, ride leader
Rich Levine  VP of Finance
Larissa Hordynsky  Century After-Ride Coordinator, membership
2006 Good Shepherd Award Eli Post
Volunteer Award Dick Arsenault  Wednesday Wheelers
Richard Taylor  Thursday Night Fitness Ride
Linda Nelson  Board member, Membership Coordinator, Century Committee
Eric Ferioli  Winter Rides Coordinator, Century Volunteer
Kimberley Fitch  40th Anniversary Party, Publicity Coordinator, Century volunteer, Social committee
Michael Aarons  Sunday Rides Coordinator, Saturday Fitness Ride
2005 Good Shepherd Award Al Bolea
Volunteer Award Tracy Ingle  Legal assistance with 401C3 application, century volunteer
Dave McElwaine  Saturday Morning Fitness Ride, Wednesday Master's and Fitness Ride, Petersham Double Century
Marilyn Hartman  Volunteer Coordinator, Century Committee
Mark Dionne  Saturday Fitness Ride
Susan Grieb  Century Committee chair, Monday Morning Meanders
Jerry Green  Host for CRW slide shows
2004 Al Lester Award Tim Baldwin  Former executive director of MassBike
Volunteer Certificate Justin Haber  Wednesday Ice Cream Ride
Al Bolea  Wednesday Ice Cream Ride
Rosalie Blum  Century Committee
Sheila Widnall  501C3 Committee
Rich Taylor  Thursday Fitness Ride
Volunteer Award Bob Zogg  Safety Coordinator
Bill Widnall  Past President, 501C3 Committee
Connie Farb  VP of Rides, Board Member
Jack Donohue  WheelPeople Copy Editor
Don Blake  Treasurer, Century Volunteer
2003 Volunteer Certificate Linda Nelson  Membership Coordinator
Eric Ferioli  Winter Rides
Connie Farb  VP of Rides, Board Member, Merchandise sales
Dick Arsenault  Wednesday Wheelers
Volunteer Award Anne-Marie Starck Century Committee
Gary Smiley  Webmaster
Melinda Lyon  Century Committee Chair
Dave Cooper  WheelPeople Layout Editor
2002 Volunteer Certificate Charlie Lincicum  Century Volunteer
Rich Fields  Century Committee, Board Member
Connie Farb  Board Member, VP of Rides, Century Volunteer
Rich Taylor  Century Volunteer
Eric Evans  Wednesday Ice Cream Ride
Ann-Marie Starck  Century Committee
Gabor Demjen  Wednesday Ice Cream Ride
Gary Smiley  Website Webmaster
David Cooper  WheelPeople Layout Editor
Lyn Rodger  Designed new CRW Jersey
Don Blake  Treasurer, Century Volunteer
Mary O'Brien  Century Committee
Dick Arsenault  Wednesday Wheelers
Steve Mashl  Friday TGIF Ride
Kate Mashl  Friday TGIF Ride
Melinda Lyon  Century Committee Chair
Volunteer Award Jack Donohue  WheelPeople Copy Editor, former President, Board Member
Tod Rodger  VP of Finance, Board Member, Sunday Rides Coordinator, Century Committee
Dave McElwaine  Saturday Morning Fitness Ride, Wednesday Master's and Fitness Ride, Petersham Double Century
Larissa Hordynsky  Board Member, Membership, Secretary, Century volunteer
2001 Volunteer Certificate Mark Dionne  Saturday Fitness Ride, Wednesday Masters Ride
Tom Lynch  Century Food Volunteer, Information Coordinator, Past President
Larissa Hordynsky  Century Volunteer
Dick Arsenault  Wednesday Wheelers
Eric Ferioli  Winter Rides
Cheryl Young  Saturday Rides
Don Blake  Treasurer, Board Member
Tod Rodger  Sunday Rides, Board Member
Melinda Lyon  Century Committee Chair
Bill Widnall  Vice President, Board Member, Wednesday Wheelers
Jenny Craddock  Intro Rides
Rich Taylor  Century Volunteer
Gabor Demjen  Wednesday Ice Cream Ride
Ed Trumbull  Mileage
Fred Kresse  Intro Rides
Dave McElwaine  Saturday Fitness Ride, Wednesday Masters Ride
Volunteer Award Andy Meyer  WheelPeople Production Editor, Touring Website
Bob Hug  Webmaster, Board Member
Sharon Gowan  Membership Coordinator
Connie Farb  Saturday Rides Coordinator, Board Member
2000 Volunteer Certificate Charles Hansen  Weekend Trips, Mean Streets Ride series
Bill Widnall  Wednesday Wheelers
Sharon Gowan  Membership distribution, and Membership Coordinator
Mel Stoler  Sunday Morning Fitness Ride
Mark Dionne  Saturday Morning Fitness Ride
Mary O'Brien  regular century volunteer
Gabor Demjen  Wednesday night rides
Linda Nelson  Volunteer Coordinator
Glenn Coffman  Regular century volunteer
Dave McElwaine  Saturday Morning Fitness Ride
Dave Balzotti  Membership coordinator
Peter Mason  Thursday Evening Fitness Ride
Melinda Lyon  Century Committee coordinator
Tom Lynch  Regular century volunteer, information coordinator
Ted Lewis  Sunday Morning Fitness Ride
Ed Hoffer  Rides Program Coordinator
Volunteer Award Gerry Goode  continue Tour of New England, Hills and Hollows trips
George Eckert Jr.  Advocacy advocate
Marty Weinstock  Active in rides, WheelPeople, events
Tod Rodger  Sunday rides coordinator
Fred Kresse  Introductory rides program
Eric Ferioli  Winter Rides Coordinator and default Frostbite ride leader
Special Award Joe Repole  Trophy for unbroken record of 100 centuries, 1 every month.
Jack Donohue  Special trophy and lifetime CRW membership for years of service to CRW.
1999 Volunteer Certificate Marty Weinstock  Advertising for WheelPeople, board member
Laura Sipser Segel  WheelPeople layout editor
Bob Sawyer  Bicycling Advocate and Board member
Linda Nelson  Volunteer committee chair
Andy Meyer  WheelPeople layout editor
Melinda Lyon  Century Committee Chair
Bob Hug  Webmaster, board member
Sharon Gowan  Membership, web site maps
Gerry Goode  Running Tour of New England and Hills & Hollows
Don Blake  Treasurer and board member
Dave Balzotti  Membership chairman
Volunteer Award Bill Widnall  Wednesday Wheelers, board member
Jim Sullivan  Sunday Ride Coordinator
Ann-Marie Starck  Century Committee, other volunteering
Larissa Hordynsky  Club Secretary
1998 Volunteer Certificate Susan Grieb  For years as Century Committee chair
Sharon Gowan  For maintaining the Membership renewal program
Sheldon Cooperman  For continuing the Friday night ride program
Melinda Lyon  For years of work on the centuries
Bob Hug  For work on the Website
GEAR 1998 Volunteer Award Jack Donohue
Jean Orser
Jeanne Kangas
Paul Corriveau
Jim McGarry
Susan Grieb
Ann-Marie Starck
Rosalie Blum
Rick Lawrence
Eric Ferioli
Lyn Pohl
Fred Kresse
Volunteer Award Delphie Broughton  For years of early morning Century registration
Rosalie Blum
Janet Blake
Marty Weinstock  For work on the web site
Barry Nelson  Vice President of Rides
Jack Donohue  Vice President
Dave Balzotti  Membership Coordinator
Special Award Tom Lynch  For serving as president for two years, and other activities, including the Century Committee
Ken Hablow  Awarded a rocking chair for his years of service to CRW in various capacities
GEAR 1998 Volunteer Certificate Tom Lynch
Bill Fine
Len Lilly
Rich Fields
Rich Whalen
Dave Kryzsko
Debbie Duncombe
Charlie Todd
Pete Knox
Sheldon Cooperman
Jim Sullivan
Doug Kline
Jim Cavanaugh
George Stromberg
Jamie King
Don Burstyn
Tod Rodger
Dave Johnson
Joe Repole
Wes Jewett
Linda Nelson
Robin Inman
Phyllis Mays
Bill Inman
Pete Mason
Charles Hansen
1997 Volunteer Certificate Laura Sipser  Wheel People Production Editor.
Barry Nelson  Vice President of all ride programs.
Sue Genser  Membership Coordinator
Dave McElwaine  Saturday Morning Fitness Ride Leader.
Bob Hug  Membership Coordinator
Mark Dionne  Saturday Morning Fitness Ride Leader.
Mel Stoler  Sunday Morning Fitness Ride Leader.
Ted Lewis  Sunday Morning Fitness Ride Leader.
Peter "Thursday" Mason  Thursday Evening Fitness Ride Leader.
Peter "Tuesday" Knox  Tuesday Evening Fitness Ride Leader.
Don Blake  CRW Treasurer
Andy Meyer  Wheel People Editor.
Volunteer Award Paul Cronk  Work done on Primary CRW Web Site and the Gear 98 North Web Site.
Larissa Hordynsky  CRW Board of Directors Secretary and work done on CRW '97 Membership Survey Analysis.
Susan Broome  CRW Vice President and Intro Ride Leader.
Eric Ferioli  All the years he has been Winter Rides Coordinator and his many Frost Bite rides.
Peter "Friday" Serratore  Saturday Rides Coordinator and Friday Evening Ride Leader.
Ilona Blosfelds  Work done on CRW '97 Membership Survey.
Ken Hablow  All the behind the scenes work, particularly on Gear 98 North.
Susan Grieb  CRW Century Chairperson for the past 10 years.
1996 Volunteer Certificate Sue Reavis  Introductory Ride Program
Susan Broome  Introductory Ride Program
Peter Serratore  Friday Ride Coordinator
Bob Hug  Membership Chairman
Barry Nelson  Secretary
Jim Cavanaugh  Century Committee Chairman
Ed Trumbull  Mileage Coordinator
Fred Kresse  Bike Shop Representative Program
Jack Donohue  WheelPeople Copy Editor
Volunteer Award Ann Marie Stark  Century Coordinator
Jamie King  Organizing The CRW 30th Anniversary Event
Kayo De Oliveria  Organizing The CRW 30th Anniversary Event
Gerry Campbell  Organizing The CRW 30th Anniversary Event
Sue Genser  Chairperson of The CRW 30th Anniversary Event
Peter "Thursday" Mason  Thursday Evening Fitness Ride Leader.
Peter "Tuesday" Knox  Tuesday Evening Fitness Ride Leader.
Ken Hablow  President of CRW
Bob Strossi  WheelPeople Editor
John Connors  Vice President of Rides
Special Award Ralph Galen  30 years of support as an active member of CRW.
Don Blake  27 years of continued support as CRW Treasurer.
1995 Volunteer Certificate Peter "Thursday" Mason  Thursday Evening Fitness Ride Leader.
Peter "Tuesday" Knox  Tuesday Evening Fitness Ride Leader.
Lee Bardin  Sunday Ride Coordinator and 200 Ride Leader.
Ted Hamann  L.A.B. representative.
John Goeller  Evening Ride Coordinator.
Susan Grieb  Century Committee Chairperson.
Jim Cavanaugh  For his work on the Fall Century.
Jerry Milgram  For years of arranging a meeting room for the Board at MIT.
Jack Donohue  Wheel People Editor.
Jim Merrick  Winter Ride Coordinator.
Special Certificate Peter White  Support at all our Fall centuries for the past few years.
Fred Bambler  For his generous donation last year which was used for Volunteer Tee-Shirts.
Volunteer Award Anne Marie Stark  "Day of the Event Coordinator" at both spring and fall centuries.
Stewart Comer  Membership Coordinator
Don Blake  Club Treasurer
Molly Seibel  For mailing the renewal cards.
Susan Broome  Saturday Ride Coordinator
Sue Genser  For coordinating non-cycling events including the Christmas Party and her initial work as chairperson of the 30th anniversary event schedule.
Bob Strossi  Wheel People.
Special Award John Connors  John did a remarkable job in his first year of keeping our calendar full and coordinating the season.
1994 Volunteer Certificate Susan Broome  Saturday Ride Coordinator and overall general input at Board meetings.
Fred Kresse  Bike Shop Coordinator and reorganizing this program.
Ted Hamann  Representative to the League of American Bicyclists and the work he has put in as area representative.
Lee Bardin  Organizing and maintaining the 200 Sunday casual ride program and intro ride program.
Melinda Lyon  Food coordinator for both the 1994 centuries and originating the spring Wakefield route.
Lifetime Membership Award Don Blake  Treasurer for more years than Don's wife would like to remember.
Ed Trumbull  Mileage reporting coordinator and the proud owner of 19 Chase Ave., our club mailing address.
Ralph Galen  One of the original founders of CRW and the holder of LAW Life membership #1.
Joint LAB/CRW Volunteer of the Year Award Ann Marie Stark  Day-of-the-Event coordinator for both our century events in 1994.
Peter Knox  Organizing the mid-week evening Fitness Rides and developing the guidelines for the Social Pace Line Clinics held during these evening rides.
Special Certificate Ed Abrahamson  Bike Shop Representative.
Marty Weinstock  Bike Shop Representative.
Bob Strossi  Editor of WheelPeople.
Bob Sawyer  Government Relations Advocate and regular Board meeting attendee.
Joe Repole  Bike Shop Representative.
Doug Jensen  Mountain Bike Coordinator.
Doug Iram  Bike Shop Representative.
Gerry Goode  Bike Shop Representative.
Jack Donohue  Copy Editor of WheelPeople and membership Chairman for six years.
Paul Corriveau  Bike Shop Representative.
Volunteer Award Peter Knox  Organizing the mid-week evening Fitness Rides and developing the guidelines for the Social Pace Line Clinics held during these evening rides.
Ann Marie Stark  Day-og-the-Event coordinator for both our century events in 1994.
Tom Lynch  Information coordinator, video manager, and other work he has done behind the scenes on the Board of Directors.
Peter Mason  For his work with Pete Knox running and maintaining the Tuesday night Fitness Rides.
1993 Volunteer Award Teresa Johnson
Jack Donohue
Scott Weaver
John Tobin
1992 Percy Anderson Award Jamie/Lindy King
Al Lester
LAW/CRW Volunteer of the Year Award Bob Sawyer
Volunteer Award Doug Kline
Charles Hansen
Doug Jensen
Dave Jordan
Jack Donohue
Susan Zorb
Doug Mink
Ken Hablow
Jim LoPrete
Bob Sawyer
Jamie/Lindy King
Joint LAW/CRW Volunteer of the Year Award Susan Zorb
Ken Hablow
1991 LAW/CRW Volunteer of the Year Award Jim Merrick
Volunteer Award Steve Simon
Jim Merrick
Eric Ferioli
Doug Kline
1990 LAW/CRW Volunteer of the Year Award Lindy King
Volunteer Award Fran Merigan
Julie Horgan
John Allen
Lindy King
1989 LAW/CRW Volunteer of the Year Award Lindy King (declined)
Mike Hanauer
Volunteer Award Lindy King
Mike Hanauer
Joan McNeil
Susan Grieb
Dave Hill
1988 LAW/CRW Volunteer of the Year Award Jamie King
Volunteer Award Jacek Rudowski
Tim Oey
Jack Donohue
Jamie King
1987 LAW/CRW Volunteer of the Year Award Christine Tessier
Volunteer Award Dave Garrant
Christine Tessier
Richard McVity
Nancy Peacock
1986 Percy Anderson Award Don Blake
Volunteer Award Don Blake
Vicky Minden
Dick Lewis
Debbie Allinger
1985 Volunteer Award Walter McNeil
Rosalie Blum
Mark Lamkin
Jill Lewis
1984 Percy Anderson Award Jerry Campbell
Volunteer Award Dave Brahmer
Ed Trumbull
1980 Percy Anderson Award John Springfield  WheelPeople Editor, Safety Coordinator, Past President
Special Award Ed Trumbull  16 tooth sprocket tie tack. Logged 50,000 miles from 1971 by commuting to work all year and other club rides
1979 Percy Anderson Award Earl Forman
Volunteer Award Cutler West
Bill Piekos
Debra Glassman
Don Blake
1978 Percy Anderson Award Ed Gross
Volunteer Award Dalton Harrow
Howard Moore
Donna Haines
1977 Percy Anderson Award Erv Pfau
Volunteer Award Jo Basso
Al Basso
Ed Corea
Nancy McLaughlin
1975 Percy Anderson Award John Kane
1973 Percy Anderson Award Ed Trumbull